SMC354Y: Celtic Cinema

Instructor: Natalie Harrower

*Note: this website provides a snapshot of the 2006-7 course, offered at the University of Toronto.

Home

Home

Syllabus

Syllabus

Outline

Detailed Outline

Screening

Screening Schedule

Assignments

Assignments

Assignments

Handouts

Resources

Resources

Celtic Cinema students:
Thanks for a fantastic year! ~NH

Screening Schedule
I am notoriously bad at movie trivia. If you ask me “that guy there - the one who is playing the uncle's sister's cousin - what other films is he in?” I will likely stare blankly. The following links will provide trivia (and not much else!) for interested parties.

CLICK on the film's TITLE for basic information from the Internet Movie Database
Note: Film selections are subject to change.
September 14
No Screening
September 21
How Green Was My Valley (John Ford, 1941) 118 min.
September 28
Basic Film Terms: A Visual Dictionary (Sheldon Renan, 1970) 15 min.
Whisky Galore! (Alexander Mackendrick, 1949) 82 min.
October 4
Local Hero (Bill Forsyth, 1983) 111 min.
October 5
Speaking Across the Frame: Language and sCulture in European Cinema film festival
Yu Ming is Ainm Dom (Daniel O'Hara, 2003) 13 min.
Orphans (Peter Mullan, 1997) 101 min.
October 18
The Quiet Man (John Ford, 1952) 129 min.
October 25
Man of Aran (Robert Flaherty, 1934) 73 min.
November 1
The Field (Jim Sheridan, 1990) 113 min.
November 8
Trainspotting (Danny Boyle, 1996) 94 min.
November 15
Hedd Wyn (Paul Turner, 1992) 123 min.
November 22
Solomon and Gaenor (Paul Morrison, 1999) 112 min.
November 29
Irish Film Board Shorts Programme:
An Leabhar (Robert Quinn, 2000) 22 min.
The Breakfast (Peter Sheridan, 1998) 18 min.
Pitch ‘n’ Putt with Beckett and Joyce (Donald Clarke, 2001) 3 min
Agin’ the Wall (Chris Hurley, 2001) 3 min.
The Box (Brian Kelly, 2001) 3 min.
Chicken (Barry Dignam, 2001) 3 min.
Man (Emer Reynolds, 2001) 3 min.
Give Up Yer Aul Sins (Cathal Gaffney, 2001) 5 min.
December 6 No screening
January 10 No screening
January 17
Bloody Sunday (Paul Greengrass, 2002) 110 min.
January 24
The Crying Game (Neil Jordan, 1992) 112 min.
January 31
Divorcing Jack (David Caffrey, 1998) 110 min.
February 7
Braveheart (Mel Gibson, 1995) 177 min.
February 14
Michael Collins (Neil Jordan, 1996) 133 min.
February 28
Twin Town (Kevin Allen, 1997) 99 min.
March 7
House of America (Marc Evans, 1997) 94 min.
March 14
Fluent Dysphasia (Daniel O'Hara, 2004) 16 min.
Poitin (Bob Quinn, 1978) 65 min.
March 21
Korea (Cathal Black, 1996) 75 min.
March 28
Films by Lynne Ramsay (Two shorts and a feature)
1. Small Deaths (1995) 11 min.
2. Gasman (1997) 15 min.
3. Ratcatcher (1999) 94 min.
April 4
Goldfish Memory (Liz Gill, 2002) 84 min.
April 12
No screening
Contact   Office Hours   Meetings


Site updated:
May 18, 2007
 

Thursdays 3-4 PM
(or by appointment)

Odette Hall Room 024 (OH)
Click here for Directions

 

Screenings:
Wednesdays 12-3 PM
Media Commons at Robarts Library, 3rd floor, Room 2 (RL)

Lecture/Discussions:
Thursdays 4-6 PM
Carr Hall Room 406 (CR)
Click here for Map